Skip to content

Self-hosted ESP comparison · 2026

MailWizz vs Acelle vs Mautic — the honest 3-way comparison.

Three platforms, three real workloads, three legitimate winners depending on what you actually need. We operate all three in production for clients. Here is how they really compare in 2026 — license costs, operational reality, and the marketing claims worth ignoring.

  • Real 2026 license costs
  • 3-year TCO
  • When each one wins
  • Marketing claims debunked
  • Migration paths

TL;DR — pick by use case, not by hype

Pick MailWizz if you run focused email marketing — newsletters, segment campaigns, autoresponders — and you want the platform to be invisible after install. Lowest operational footprint, mature multi-tenant model, USD 86 single-use or USD 599 SaaS one-time. Our default recommendation for clients who want to start sending this week, not next quarter.

Pick Acelle Mail if you want a SaaS-ready platform at the lowest entry price (USD 199 extended) and you are comfortable with a slightly rougher product polish in exchange for that price. The Laravel codebase is modern, the recent 4.1.5 LTS release ships distributed deployment and Redis queues, and it is a credible competitor to MailWizz especially for new SaaS resellers watching margins.

Pick Mautic if you genuinely need marketing automation — branching campaigns, lead scoring, landing pages, multi-channel orchestration — and you have engineering resources to operate a Symfony application in production. The licence is free; the operational cost is real. Use it if you would otherwise be paying USD 800-1,500/month for HubSpot or ActiveCampaign and you have someone who can run PHP/Symfony stacks.

The wrong answer in all three cases is "pick the cheapest". Operational fit dominates licence delta over any reasonable horizon.

MailWizz — the simple workhorse

MailWizz is a PHP/MySQL email-marketing application that has been refined since 2013 for a single job: sending newsletters and tracking what happened. Version 2.7.7 in 2026 is mature, stable, and operationally boring in the best sense.

Strengths. Lowest server footprint of the three (1 GB RAM is genuinely enough for moderate volume). Multi-tenant customer model is first-class — pricing plans, quotas, payment gateways (PayPal, Stripe), promotional codes ship as core features in the extended licence. Bounce processing and suppression lists are built into the bones. Multiple delivery server support means you can rotate IPs across PowerMTA, SES, Mailgun without writing glue code. Documentation is thorough; the official forum and knowledge base cover most common issues.

Weaknesses. The interface looks 2017, not 2026. Marketing automation is shallow — autoresponders and recurring campaigns work, but anything resembling a multi-step branching journey is not what the platform was built for. The "open source" framing on third-party reseller sites is misleading; this is commercial software with a commercial licence (one of the cleanest single-developer commercial products on CodeCanyon, but commercial nonetheless). Support is limited to community forum plus the original developer's responsiveness.

Best fit. Email-focused agencies reselling SMTP service to 5-50 customers; in-house marketing teams sending newsletters and segment campaigns; technical operators who want minimal moving parts.

Acelle Mail — the price-to-feature winner

Acelle is a Laravel-based email marketing platform sold on CodeCanyon, currently at version 4.1.5 LTS (March 2026). It positions itself as a direct alternative to MailWizz at lower cost, with a more modern PHP framework and a stronger automation visual.

Strengths. Lowest entry price for a SaaS-ready platform — USD 64 regular, USD 199 extended. Laravel 12 codebase ages better than legacy PHP. Recent additions (distributed deployment with Supervisor, Redis queues, smart caching) target high-volume use cases that MailWizz historically struggled with. The drag-and-drop email builder is genuinely better than MailWizz's. 50,000+ copies sold means the install base is real, not theoretical.

Weaknesses. Smaller community than MailWizz despite the install base — finding solutions to specific issues takes more time. Some workflows feel less polished than MailWizz (UI rough edges, inconsistent terminology in places). Multi-tenant SaaS works but needs more configuration than MailWizz extended. Documentation is competent but thinner. The pace of feature shipping is good, but each release sometimes introduces breaking changes that need attention.

Best fit. SaaS resellers who care about per-installation cost; teams comfortable with Laravel debugging when things go sideways; high-volume operations that need the distributed deployment features Acelle ships natively.

Mautic — the open-source automation platform

Mautic is a different product from the other two. It is a full marketing automation platform — landing pages, lead scoring, behavioural triggers, multi-channel campaigns, dynamic content — that happens to also send email. Comparing it to MailWizz is like comparing HubSpot to Mailchimp; the categories overlap but the products solve different problems.

Strengths. The only platform of the three that is truly open source (GPL). World's largest open source marketing automation project — active GitHub repo, public roadmap, vibrant Slack community, regular releases. Feature parity with HubSpot, Pardot, and ActiveCampaign on the automation side. Native CRM integrations (HubSpot, Salesforce, Zoho, Microsoft Dynamics). REST API is comprehensive. Plugin ecosystem genuinely extends the platform. Privacy-focused architecture is real, not marketing copy — data lives where you put it.

Weaknesses. Operational complexity is the dominant cost. Symfony framework, cron jobs for campaigns, queue workers, ongoing storage tuning. Realistic minimum production server is 2 GB RAM; 4 GB+ is more comfortable. Updates require attention — Symfony major version upgrades occasionally break plugins. Performance lags on large databases without optimisation. The UI is cleaner than MailWizz but has its own quirks. If you do not need the automation features, you are paying the operational cost without using the benefit.

Best fit. Mid-market companies replacing HubSpot or ActiveCampaign at the high end; agencies with engineering capability serving clients that need multi-step nurture campaigns; teams that have or can hire a developer who knows Symfony.

Capability radar — where each one dominates

Eight dimensions, scored 0-5 from operational experience running all three in production. None of them wins everywhere. The shape of each polygon is the story.

MailWizz vs Acelle vs Mautic — capability radar

0-5 scoring across eight operational dimensions.

Capability scores 0 to 5 across eight dimensions for MailWizz, Acelle, and Mautic
Categoría MailWizzAcelle MailMautic
License cost 345
Operational simplicity 542
Email-marketing features 443
Marketing automation depth 335
Multi-tenant SaaS readiness 552
Server resource needs 542
Community & support 335
Customisation ceiling 345

Scores reflect production operational experience running all three platforms at Blue Spirit Hosting in 2024-2026. Higher is better. Server resource needs scored as 'less is better' inverted (5 = needs least resources, 0 = needs most). License cost scored similarly (5 = cheapest licensing, 0 = most expensive). Mautic dominates on automation depth and customisation; MailWizz dominates on operational simplicity; Acelle balances both at low entry price.

MailWizz is the most balanced shape — competent across the board, dominant on operational simplicity and multi-tenant SaaS readiness. The weakness on automation depth is the design choice: it is an email marketing tool, not a marketing automation platform.

Acelle looks similar to MailWizz with a slight edge on licence cost and customisation (Laravel 12 is more pleasant to extend than older MailWizz internals), and a slight gap on operational simplicity (younger product, smaller knowledge base).

Mautic is the spiky shape — excellent where it matters (automation depth, customisation, community), weak where it costs money (operational simplicity, server resources). The shape tells you exactly when Mautic is the right answer: when you need what its strong dimensions deliver and you can afford its weak ones.

3-year total cost of ownership — the operational reality

License is the smallest line in your real budget. The chart below shows 3-year TCO in USD for a single mid-volume sender (one production instance, one dev/test, internal operator at USD 90/hour averaging 2-4 hours/week of platform-specific work, modest customisation). The shape repeats across operations we audit.

3-year TCO — MailWizz vs Acelle vs Mautic

USD, single mid-volume deployment. License + server + ops + customisation summed.

3-year TCO breakdown for MailWizz extended, Acelle Mail extended, and Mautic open source
Categoría MailWizz extended (SaaS)Acelle Mail extendedMautic (open source)
License Y1 5991990
License Y2-3 000
Server 3yr 360036006000
Ops time 3yr 9000900018000
Customisation 3yr 200020004000
Total 3yr 151991479928000

Assumptions: MailWizz extended licence USD 599 one-time, Acelle extended USD 199 one-time, Mautic free. Server costs at USD 100/month for MailWizz/Acelle (1-2 GB RAM sufficient) and USD 200/month for Mautic (4 GB RAM, queue worker, storage tuning) over 36 months. Operator time at USD 90/hour: MailWizz averages 2.5 hrs/week (USD 9,000 over 3 yrs), Acelle similar (USD 9,000), Mautic averages 5 hrs/week due to upgrade cycles, plugin compatibility, and Symfony tuning (USD 18,000 over 3 yrs). Customisation budget: MailWizz/Acelle USD 2,000 (one or two add-ons or theme work), Mautic USD 4,000 (typical custom plugin or integration). Mautic's free licence is real; the operational cost is also real. Your numbers will differ by team experience and use case.

Two readings of the chart. First, MailWizz extended and Acelle extended land within USD 400 of each other over three years — the licence delta of USD 400 (599 vs 199) accounts for almost the entire difference, and operationally they cost about the same to run.

Second, Mautic's "free" licence is genuinely worth something only if you actually use the automation features. The 3-year TCO is roughly 2x MailWizz/Acelle because the operational cost dominates. If your use case is "send newsletters", paying USD 28K to do it on Mautic when USD 14K would do it on MailWizz is poor capital allocation. If your use case is "lead nurture funnel that branches by behaviour", the USD 14K premium on Mautic replaces a USD 30-50K/year HubSpot subscription — that is the math that justifies the investment.

Marketing claims worth ignoring

Each platform has language in its marketing that warrants correction. We say so because evaluating with accurate framing leads to better decisions.

"Acelle is open source" (mostly false)

Acelle's marketing — and a lot of secondary blogs that copied it — describes Acelle as "open source". The product ships with full source code, which is what most non-engineers read as "open source". But the licence is the standard CodeCanyon Envato commercial licence: you can use and modify the source for your own deployments, but you cannot redistribute, fork as a community project, or build a commercial business reselling unmodified copies. This matters for due diligence. If the original developer stops shipping releases, you have the source you bought but no community to fork to. True open source means GPL or equivalent OSI-approved licences with redistribution rights; Mautic is the only one of these three that meets that bar.

"MailWizz one-time payment" (true, but watch the sub-version)

The MailWizz licence covers the major version you bought — typically version 2.x as of 2026. Future major versions (a hypothetical 3.x) would require a new licence purchase, although the developer's track record suggests this happens slowly. The "one-time payment" framing is accurate for the typical 3-5 year operational horizon; do not read it as "pay once, never pay again forever".

"Mautic competes with HubSpot" (true at the feature level, not the support level)

Feature checklist comparisons make Mautic look like a free HubSpot. The features are real; the support model is different. HubSpot ships an account manager who calls you back the same day. Mautic ships a Slack community where you wait for someone with relevant expertise to be online. For some operators that trade is fine; for others, it is the deal-breaker that sends them back to a paid platform. Account for this honestly when planning your team's exposure to the system.

"Self-hosted means cheap" (false past a certain volume)

Below 50,000 emails per month with a small list, all three platforms are cheaper than SaaS competitors. Above that, the operational cost of running any of them — server, monitoring, maintenance, deliverability tooling, the IP warm-up infrastructure, the bounce handling — adds up to a meaningful number. Self-hosted is more cost-effective at scale, not "cheap" in absolute terms. Budget honestly.

Which fits your operation — three concrete scenarios

The 25-person SaaS company with 80,000 newsletter subscribers. They send a weekly product newsletter and the occasional segment campaign. They have one engineer who can handle "set up the server" but not "operate Symfony in production". The right answer is MailWizz on a managed deployment. USD 86 licence + USD 60-100/month managed server + zero ongoing engineering attention. Mautic would be over-tooling; Acelle would work but offers no clear advantage at this scale.

The growing email-marketing agency with 12 reseller clients. Each client has their own audience, their own SMTP credentials, their own billing. The right answer is MailWizz extended at USD 599 one-time on a managed deployment. The customer/group system, payment gateway integration, and per-customer pricing plans are first-class features. Acelle extended would also work for USD 199; the USD 400 saving is real but MailWizz's polish in this specific use case is worth more than that over a 3-year operational horizon.

The B2B SaaS doing inbound marketing with lead nurture campaigns. They need landing pages, forms that progressive-profile contacts, lead scoring that triggers a sales hand-off when threshold reached, multi-step automation with branches based on behaviour. They are currently quoting USD 1,200/month for HubSpot Marketing Hub Professional. The right answer is Mautic, with a budget of USD 200/month for a managed Mautic instance + USD 6,000 one-time for senior engineering setup and integration with their CRM. Annual cost USD ~8,400 vs HubSpot USD 14,400; savings real, capabilities equivalent at the feature level. They need to commit to having ongoing engineering attention available — this is not the choice for a marketing-only team.

We run all three for clients

Blue Spirit Hosting operates managed deployments of MailWizz, Acelle Mail, and Mautic. The decision tree above is the conversation we have with every new client in this category. We are not a single-platform shop and we do not push the one with the highest margin for us — we push the one that matches your workload, because the customer who runs a happy email programme for ten years is worth more than the customer who churns after six months because they bought the wrong tool.

The cleanest path: a 30-minute call where we understand your volume, your team's skill set, and whether you actually need automation depth or just good email marketing. We tell you which of the three we would deploy in your shoes and why. The call is free; the engineering is what we charge for.

Decision framework

Four-dimension decision tree — pick the right platform in 90 seconds.

The decision tree below walks the same logic we use during discovery calls. Four binary questions, three terminal recommendations, and an "ask us" branch when the answer is genuinely ambiguous. The tree privileges fit-to-workload over feature parity because operational fit dominates 3-year TCO.

Which ESP fits? Need automation: landing pages, lead scoring, branched workflows? Yes Mautic 7. HubSpot replacement at scale No Multi-tenant SaaS or reseller operation? Yes MailWizz extended. Or Acelle extended (cheaper) No RAM <2GB and zero Symfony expertise? Yes MailWizz simple. Lightest operational footprint No License cost primary? ($199 vs $599) Yes Acelle Mail. Best $/feature ratio No MailWizz default. Operational polish

Two sub-points the diagram does not capture. First: the decision is rarely "wrong vs right" — it is "right" vs "less right". We have seen MailWizz operate happily for businesses Mautic was over-tooling for, and we have seen Mautic operate happily for businesses MailWizz lacked depth for. The branches above optimize for the modal case; edge cases benefit from a discovery call. Second: the question "license cost primary" is more nuanced than it looks. A $400 license delta is meaningful for a hobbyist operator and a rounding error for a 25-person SaaS — when discovery uncovers that the operator's actual constraint is engineering bandwidth rather than license cost, MailWizz wins on TCO even when Acelle wins on the price tag.

Architecture stacks side-by-side — what each platform actually requires.

Self-hosted ESPs are not interchangeable infrastructure decisions. The diagram below shows the actual technology stack each platform requires in production, plus the operational dependencies that determine 3-year maintenance burden. Mautic's Symfony framework is a real technical commitment that shapes hosting decisions; MailWizz's Yii2-on-PHP simplicity is its primary differentiator.

Application stack — framework + language + database MailWizz 2.x Yii2 PHP framework PHP 8.x · MySQL 5.7+ Stable since 2013 Acelle Mail 7.x Laravel framework PHP 8.x · MySQL 5.7+ Stable since 2017 Mautic 7.0 Symfony 7.3 PHP 8.4 · MySQL 8.0+ Released Q4 2025 "Columba" Minimum server resources for production 1 GB RAM · 1 vCPU Lightest operational footprint 1-2 GB RAM · 1-2 vCPU Slightly heavier than MailWizz 4 GB RAM · 2 vCPU min Symfony + queue worker External dependencies — what must run alongside cron + SMTP relay 2 components cron + SMTP + queue worker 3 components cron + SMTP + queue + Redis 4-5 components (ES recommended) Operational complexity — install + maintain Easiest One-click installer, most distros Moderate Some distros need config Heaviest Composer + migrations every upgrade

Three observations from the architecture comparison. First: the framework choice (Yii2 vs Laravel vs Symfony) is the dominant operational signal — not the feature surface. Yii2 is stable, opinionated, and forgiving; Laravel is modern and mainstream with broad PHP-developer familiarity; Symfony is enterprise-grade and demanding. Most operational pain in self-hosted ESP comes from the framework substrate, not from the email-marketing logic on top. Second: Mautic's external dependency footprint compounds maintenance overhead — Redis caching is recommended (not optional) for production performance, queue workers need monitoring, and Elasticsearch for analytics is a meaningful additional service. The 4 GB RAM minimum reflects this. Third: upgrade complexity scales with framework demands — MailWizz upgrades typically work via web installer; Acelle upgrades involve `composer install`; Mautic upgrades run database migrations on every minor version, which can fail spectacularly when custom plugins are involved.

2026 versioning reality — what runs in production today.

Each platform has a substantively different release cadence and support model. The differences matter because they determine how often you upgrade, how long your version stays supported, and what happens when the framework underneath ages out. Below is the verified state as of mid-2026.

Platform Current stable Released Support window Upgrade cadence EOL risk
MailWizz 2.6.x 2.6.4 Q1 2026 Active maintenance, stable since 2013 Quarterly minor Low — single dev, but active
Acelle Mail 7.x 7.x 2025-2026 Active commercial development Bi-monthly minor Low-moderate — single vendor
Mautic 7.0 "Columba" 7.0 GA Q4 2025 November 2025 3 years active + 2 years ELTS Monthly patch, quarterly minor Lowest — open source community
Mautic 6.x 6.x bridging Q1 2025 21 months + 1 year ELTS Patch-only after 7.0 EOL October 2027
Mautic 5.x 5.2.x September 2023 Approaching EOL 2026 Security only Plan migration to 7.x
Mautic 4.x 4.x ELTS 2022 ELTS until 31 Dec 2026 Paid security backports Migrate before Dec 2026

The Mautic versioning table tells a story competitors miss. The rapid 5 → 6 → 7 cadence in 2024-2025 was a deliberate effort to catch up to Symfony's release schedule, with Mautic 6 deliberately positioned as a short-lived "bridging release". Operators on Mautic 4 with ELTS support have until December 31, 2026 to migrate to either Mautic 6 (short-term hop) or Mautic 7 (recommended long-term landing). Operators on Mautic 5 should plan migration to 7 within 12 months. The good news is that Mautic 7 brings a 3-year active support + 2-year ELTS window, which is the most operationally predictable Mautic has ever been. MailWizz and Acelle have less formal release cadences but more single-vendor risk — single-developer projects where the platform's longevity depends on the developer's continued engagement.

Deep capability matrix — 18 features compared honestly.

Most ESP comparisons either checklist-shop ("does it have X?") or hand-wave at "all three are pretty similar". Below is the 18-feature matrix Blue Spirit operators use during discovery calls, with honest ratings calibrated against actually running each platform in production for paying clients. Green is "first-class implementation", amber is "works but limited", red is "not natively supported or significantly compromised".

Feature MailWizz Acelle Mautic
Drag-drop email builder ✓ first-class ✓ first-class ⚠ functional
A/B split testing ✓ campaign-level ✓ campaign-level ✓ campaign + workflow
List segmentation ✓ field-based + behavioral ✓ field-based ✓ behavioral + score-based
Marketing automation workflows ⚠ basic autoresponders ⚠ basic autoresponders ✓ multi-step branched
Lead scoring ✗ not native ✗ not native ✓ first-class
Landing pages builder ✗ not native ✗ not native ✓ first-class
Forms builder + progressive profiling ⚠ basic forms ⚠ basic forms ✓ progressive profiling
Multi-tenant SaaS / customers ✓ extended license ✓ extended license ✗ not native (multi-org plugins exist)
Reseller/agency billing ✓ Stripe + PayPal native ⚠ Stripe via add-on ✗ requires custom
Multiple delivery servers + rotation ✓ first-class ✓ first-class ⚠ via DSN config
Bounce + FBL processing ✓ built-in IMAP/POP ✓ built-in IMAP/POP ⚠ via plugins
SMTP rotation + IP warmup ✓ delivery server quotas ✓ sending server priority ⚠ campaign throttle only
Transactional API ⚠ via API + custom code ⚠ via API + custom code ✓ first-class API
CRM-like contact management ⚠ list-centric only ⚠ list-centric only ✓ unified contact view
Multi-channel (SMS, push, social) ✗ email only ✗ email only ✓ via channels plugins
DKIM/SPF/DMARC management ✓ DKIM signing built-in ✓ DKIM signing built-in ⚠ delegate to MTA
Webhook + integration ecosystem ⚠ basic webhooks ✓ Zapier-ready ✓ extensive integrations
Open-source community ✗ commercial license ✗ commercial license ✓ GPL, Slack, GitHub active

The matrix exposes the structural division: MailWizz and Acelle are excellent at email marketing operations (delivery server rotation, bounce handling, multi-tenant SaaS, DKIM signing) and weak at marketing automation depth. Mautic is excellent at marketing automation (workflows, lead scoring, landing pages, multi-channel, contact management) and weak at multi-tenant SaaS plus delivery operations. Operators frequently misclassify their needs: a "we need email marketing" team often means "we need automation around email marketing" once we dig in, and vice versa. The 30-minute discovery call exists because the wrong choice creates 12+ months of operational pain.

What other comparisons miss — five gaps competitors do not address

The standard MailWizz vs Acelle vs Mautic comparison on most blogs is some combination of feature checklist, pricing summary, and "it depends on your needs". These articles serve a purpose but miss five operationally important dimensions that determine whether the platform actually works for your team. We have tracked these specifically because they recur in Blue Spirit client conversations:

The single-developer risk on MailWizz and Acelle is real but manageable

Most competing comparisons either ignore this risk or weaponize it ("MailWizz is just one developer!"). The honest reading is more nuanced. MailWizz has been single-developer-maintained since 2013 (12+ years of active maintenance), with the developer actively responsive on the official forums. Acelle has been single-developer-maintained since 2017 (~9 years) with similar active engagement. Both projects have been stable through PHP 5 to PHP 8 transitions, MySQL 5.5 to 8.0 transitions, and multiple major framework version upgrades. The single-developer risk profile is roughly: "what happens if the developer quits in 2027?" — and the answer is "you have full source code, you can hire another PHP developer to maintain your fork, you continue operating without the upstream releases". This is meaningfully different from SaaS lock-in where the entire product disappears overnight. Mautic's open-source community status mitigates the risk further, but the trade-off is that "community-maintained" sometimes means "nobody owns the bug you reported".

Database growth and disk-tier sizing dominate the second year of operations

Competing comparisons benchmark "send 100K emails/month" without addressing the disk growth implication. MailWizz with 100K subs and 4 campaigns/month accumulates roughly 480K rows in the campaign-tracking tables per month — by month 24 that is 11.5 million rows, and queries against the campaign reports start slowing down on stock MySQL configurations. Acelle has similar growth dynamics. Mautic accumulates audit log entries plus contact-event entries faster — the same 100K-contact operation can hit 50M+ rows by month 24. The implication is that all three platforms benefit from periodic database pruning, archive table strategies, and (for Mautic) tuning of the audit log retention policy. Operators who never tune this hit query-timeout issues in year 2 that look like "the platform is broken" but are really "the database needs maintenance".

Plugin ecosystem maturity differs substantially and is often miscounted

Mautic claims "thousands of plugins" but most are abandoned, half-finished, or compatible with Mautic 3-4 only. The actively-maintained Mautic 7-compatible plugin ecosystem is roughly 80-120 packages, of which maybe 30 are production-grade. MailWizz claims "extensive marketplace" but most plugins are simple themes or single-purpose add-ons; the production-grade plugin count is roughly 25-40. Acelle's marketplace is smaller still, perhaps 15-25 production-grade add-ons. The honest read: none of these platforms have HubSpot-grade integration ecosystems, and the "thousands of integrations" claim that some marketing pages make is misleading. Plan for custom integration work via API on all three platforms; do not assume you will find a maintained plugin for your specific need.

Email deliverability operational stack is what makes or breaks all three

The platform choice (MailWizz vs Acelle vs Mautic) is roughly 20% of email program success. The remaining 80% is the deliverability operational stack: dedicated IPs with proper warm-up, DKIM/SPF/DMARC alignment, bounce processing, FBL handling, postmaster registration, blacklist monitoring, content quality. Competing comparisons treat platform choice as the dominant variable; in practice, we see operators with mature deliverability stacks succeed on all three platforms, and operators with weak deliverability stacks struggle on all three. The platform comparison matters most for capability fit (multi-tenant SaaS? marketing automation depth? reseller billing?); it matters least for actual inbox placement, which depends on infrastructure choices Blue Spirit makes regardless of platform.

The ELTS model and migration cadence on Mautic is underestimated

Operators evaluating Mautic in 2026 should understand the upgrade cadence reality: Mautic 4 ELTS expires December 31, 2026, Mautic 5 approaches EOL, Mautic 6 is a deliberately short-lived bridging release with EOL October 2027, and Mautic 7 is the first version with predictable long support (3 years active + 2 years ELTS, runs through 2030). Operators starting fresh on Mautic in 2026 should land on Mautic 7 directly; operators inheriting Mautic 4 deployments need a migration plan within 12 months. None of the major competing comparisons surface this clearly because tracking the Mautic release schedule requires reading their blog posts and matching against Symfony's release schedule. The takeaway: Mautic 7 is the most operationally stable Mautic has ever been, but only if you start fresh; Mautic 4 → 7 migration is a real engineering project that operators should price into the decision.

Five mistakes operators make migrating between these platforms

About a quarter of Blue Spirit's ESP-platform clients are mid-migration when they engage us. The five mistakes below recur often enough to be predictable:

1. Migrating subscribers without preserving engagement signals

The new platform inherits the email addresses but loses the open/click/conversion history that made the old segmentation work. Subscribers segmented as "engaged" in the old platform arrive on the new platform as "unknown engagement", and the first campaign accidentally hits dormant subscribers that should have been re-engaged or pruned. The fix: export engagement metadata (last_open_date, last_click_date, total_opens, total_clicks at minimum) and load it as custom fields on the new platform. Then segment by these custom fields on the first campaign rather than treating everyone equally.

2. Re-warming IPs without a documented warm-up plan

Even if you keep your IPs, the new platform's sending behaviour (rate limiting, retry logic, header construction) differs enough that mailbox providers may treat it as "new sender activity". Without a documented warm-up plan that gradually ramps daily volume over 14-30 days, deliverability craters. The fix: warm up the new platform's send pattern even when the underlying IPs are unchanged, especially for high-volume senders moving from Mautic-via-MTA to MailWizz-direct or vice versa.

3. Forgetting to migrate suppression lists

Hard bounces, complaints, and explicit unsubscribes from the old platform must be loaded into the new platform's suppression list before the first send. Operators who skip this step accidentally email people who unsubscribed years ago, generating spam complaints that crater the new platform's sender reputation in week one. The fix: export suppression lists as the first step of migration, not the last.

4. Underestimating template translation work

Email templates from MailWizz, Acelle, and Mautic are not interchangeable — they use different merge-field syntax ([FIRST_NAME] vs {{ contact.firstname }} vs [FIRSTNAME]), different unsubscribe link patterns, different web-version-link patterns. Operators who plan "we will copy our templates over" hit two weeks of template re-engineering they did not budget for. The fix: budget 4-8 hours per template for translation, testing, and validation. Or simplify to 3-5 master templates and use the migration to clean up the template library.

5. Not testing inbound webhooks and API integrations

The CRM/billing/analytics integrations that fed the old platform need to be repointed to the new platform. The webhook URLs change, the API authentication method may change, the JSON payload format changes. Operators who switch the platform without testing every integration end-to-end discover three weeks later that their Salesforce sync has been silently failing. The fix: build a migration checklist that lists every external system touching the old platform, and validate each integration on the new platform before cutover, not after.

MailWizz vs Acelle vs Mautic — frequently asked

Which one is the best?

There is no single best. MailWizz wins on operational simplicity and is our default recommendation for small to mid-volume email-marketing-focused teams that value low maintenance over feature breadth. Acelle Mail wins on price-to-feature ratio for SaaS-style multi-tenant setups (the extended licence at USD 199 is the lowest entry point for a real SaaS-ready platform). Mautic wins when you genuinely need marketing automation — landing pages, lead scoring, multi-channel campaigns, dynamic content — and you have the engineering resources to operate a Symfony application in production. Pick the one that matches your actual workload.

How much do these actually cost in 2026?

MailWizz: USD 86 regular licence (single end-product), USD 599 extended licence (SaaS, sells email service to others). Acelle Mail: USD 64 regular, USD 199 extended. Mautic: USD 0 software cost — it is GPL open source. All three need a server (USD 30-150/month depending on volume), and Mautic typically needs 2-3x the operational time of MailWizz or Acelle because of its broader feature surface. The licence is rarely the dominant cost line; ops time is.

Mautic is "free" — why would anyone pay for the others?

Free in licence is not free in total cost. Mautic Symfony stack needs more server resources (2GB RAM minimum, often 4GB+ in production), more configuration time (cron jobs, queue workers, storage tuning), and more ongoing maintenance (Symfony major version upgrades, plugin compatibility). The realistic ops-time premium is 2-3x compared to MailWizz running stable. If your team has Symfony fluency and needs marketing automation features, the licence saving pays for the operational work. If you do not need automation and want to spend zero engineer-hours on the platform after install, MailWizz at USD 86 is the cheapest path to a working email programme.

Is Acelle really "open source"?

Sort of, but the marketing language deserves correction. Acelle Mail is sold as a commercial product on CodeCanyon under an Envato licence. The full source code ships with the product and customers can modify it for their own use, which is what "open source" usually communicates colloquially. But it is not open source in the OSI sense — you cannot redistribute, fork it as a community project, or build a commercial business reselling unmodified copies. The same caveat applies to MailWizz. Mautic is the only one of the three that is truly open source in the legal sense (GPL).

Which one handles automation workflows best?

Mautic, by a wide margin. The visual campaign builder supports multi-step automation, behavioural triggers, branching logic, scoring, and time-delay nodes. MailWizz and Acelle have autoresponders and basic drip sequences, but they are tools designed for "send a campaign and track it" rather than "build a multi-channel customer journey". If your use case is "broadcast newsletters and segment-based promotions" the gap does not matter. If your use case is "lead nurture funnel that branches by behaviour", only Mautic does it well.

Which one is best for an agency reselling email service?

MailWizz extended is the cleanest path. The customer/group system is mature, payment gateways (PayPal, Stripe) integrate natively, pricing plans and quotas are first-class concepts. Acelle extended also supports SaaS but the workflow is rougher; it works, but you will write more glue code. Mautic does not ship a multi-tenant model — you can run multiple Mautic instances per customer, which is operationally heavy and not what the platform was designed for. The right answer for an agency in 2026 is almost always MailWizz extended (USD 599 one-time) plus a managed hosting layer.

Which has the best deliverability out of the box?

None of them ships deliverability — all three depend on the SMTP backend you point them at. The platforms handle bounce processing, suppression lists, and feedback loops, but the actual send goes through whatever you configure (PowerMTA, KumoMTA, Amazon SES, Mailgun, SendGrid, Postfix). Pick the platform that fits your operational model; pair it with a quality MTA and clean lists; that is what determines inbox placement. The three platforms are roughly equivalent on this dimension because the dimension is not really theirs.

Can I migrate from one to another later if I pick wrong?

Yes, with effort. The data model — lists, subscribers, campaigns, statistics — is similar across all three; the migration is mostly export/transform/import. Realistic effort: 1-2 weeks of engineering time for a single-account migration, longer for SaaS multi-tenant where you need to migrate per-customer data. We have done MailWizz → Acelle, Acelle → MailWizz, and Mautic → MailWizz migrations; each direction has its own quirks. Pick what fits your needs now; do not over-engineer for a future migration that may not happen.

Will Blue Spirit operate any of the three?

Yes, all three. We run managed instances of MailWizz, Acelle Mail, and Mautic for clients who want the platform without the operational responsibility. Pricing depends on the platform and volume — Mautic costs more to operate because of its server and maintenance footprint, MailWizz is the leanest. For an agency or SaaS reseller starting fresh, our most common recommendation is MailWizz extended on a managed deployment because it gets the customer to revenue fastest with the lowest engineering surface to maintain.

What about the alternatives — Sendy, Listmonk, phpList, Mailtrain?

Sendy is solid for AWS SES users who want a thin wrapper — single-tenant, USD 79 one-time, very lightweight, no real automation. Listmonk is excellent if you want minimal email management with a clean API and you treat it like infrastructure (it is what we recommend for technical teams sending newsletters at scale who do not want a UI-heavy product). phpList is the venerable option, capable but dated. Mailtrain is decent for newsletters with a modern UI. None of these competes with Mautic on automation depth or with MailWizz/Acelle on multi-tenancy. They occupy different niches; the three on this page are the dominant choices for full-featured email/marketing platforms.

Picking the right platform for your operation

Tell us your monthly volume, whether you need automation depth, and whether you are reselling or sending only your own campaigns. We will recommend MailWizz, Acelle, Mautic, or sometimes none of them — with the reasoning written down.

Chat with us on WhatsApp